Friday, July 2, 2010

BYOC and stuck episode from HELL!

Who knew that fishies can smile!!!!
Hello all, Happy Friday! I am very excited about tonight. We are going to see Twilight Eclipse and it is going to be awesome!!!!! I love me some Edward! oh yes, I do! :)


1. Seeing that it’s a patriotic holiday of sorts I thought of this one: Where were you on September 11th?

I was in my Yearbook class in high school. I remember distinctly that I was on the internet looking at my current events on the news channel when everything happen. All the teachers were talking about it. It was pretty scary even for a young teenager. Sad, tragic day.
2. What is your idea of fun? If given the chance to skip work/life for an entire day, what would you do? (assume you’d be by yourself)

I would sleep late, 11am-ish and go on a shopping spree for clothes, shoes, electronics, furniture, house stuff, etc etc etc and after I spent an insane amount of money I would stop and get a pedicure. Go home, put all my new stuff away, and then curl up on the couch and watch my shows.
3. Suggestion from a follower. Some blog questions.
How many blogs do you follow? I think about 65
Do you comment a little, a lot, on all?  I do comment quite a bit. I try to comment on every post I read for everyone.
Have you ever unfollowed someone because of something they said or you didn’t like their blog?
No, I haven't had to do that. Hopefully never will have to.
Do you routinely unfollow and why? Nope I have never unfollowed anyone. I guess I probably should weed out the ones who never post anything but I will do that when I am following more people. I am not too worried about it right now.
4. Repeat question. Pick one day and one healthy thing you’ll do for just that day next week.
I am gonna go even further by saying that I am going to start drinking my protein shakes again (haven't had them in months!) because my hair is shedding like a damn cat lately and start eating more protein at meals and less carbs and I plan to drink 100oz of water a day!!!! Not for just a day but for the whole week!!!! :) I've got my work cut out for me now!
5. Repeat "Make someone a superstar" question. Whose blog or blog comment stuck with you this week and why?
I just have to say Amy W.'s post called the Glass Closet. I am happy for her that she has found what makes her the happiest. I wish you the best, Amy! Also, I have a new follower, Pie, that I have really enjoyed following myself. I have been trying to read her blog from the beginning to get to know more about her and so far so good. I especially like her last post about being an introvert. It really hit home and reminded me of myself.
And to everyone else I completely enjoy reading about your daily lives/journeys and appreciate every comment I get as well. Thanks everybody!
Now, onto my not-so-fun topic! I had the worst stuck episode last night and I mean STUCK!!! Oh my gah, I wondered what all of you were talking about when you said you had been "sliming" from being stuck. Well, I, who until last night, had only PB'ed once since I have been banded, didn't understand what that was....until now. I ate a small piece of some, dry as the desert, sliced BBQ. BIG MISTAKE!!! I felt my usual pain in my chest that I get at the beginning of every meal and I took a few bites of my potato salad. The pain remained so I do this bouncing/swaying movement usually to help with the pain. I will stretch some and even pound on my own back and chest to help loosen whatever it is up. Well that didn't work. So I proceeded to the trash can in the kitchen and bent over slightly, and up the potato salad came. I thought I would get some relief from the excruciating pain, but no, no luck. I stood over the trash and ran around the kitchen like a cook-coo-looney trying to get unstuck. Every 5 minutes I would hiccup and up came the slime and foam! Oh my gosh, disgusting!!! I felt like a cat horkin up a hairball every time that happened. I started to have a tiny panic attack because I felt like I was suffocating. I even attempted yoga poses, hanging upside down, and who knows what else. But nothing helped! Breathing seemed to make the pain even more intense. So with tears running down my face, me screaming in pain for someone to help me in this awful state, and hovering over the trash can I thought ok, there's one more idea. I quickly poured some water in a mug and heated it in the microwave. I took one sip of the hot water and didn't feel....worse. So I took another sip and then bloop, no longer stuck. I could actually feel the water and my saliva moving through the band. OH MY GOSH, I was so relieved I burst into tears! It was awful!!!!!!
I then sipped more hot water until it was all gone. I had very little trouble after that, thank goodness! But I was left with an awful pain in my chest. It felt like someone hit me with a brick in my throat and chest. It's fine today but geesh that was some scary shit! So I guess my band is a little irritated because I had some pain at breakfast this morning and at lunch. It gets so frustrating sometimes I just wanna go get an unfill! But I won't unless I need to. I have got to start making some progress.


  1. WOW on the stuck incident! I was sitting here reading that with my eyes big as saucers. You did give me a good idea with the hot water though. Thanks for that.

    Note to self...."don't eat dry meat."

    I hope you have a great holiday weekend. Preferably an unstuck 4th of July!!

  2. That is an awful feeling isn't, so sorry you experienced it. Just say no to dry meat!

  3. OUCH! Good idea with the warm water. Glad it worked!
    Have fun at Eclipse - I'm jealous! :)

  4. Holy crap how more BBQ!

  5. Your stuck incident sounds scary, hope your throat is better soon.

  6. bleh on the stuck ep! when it happens to me i too feel like i am suffocating, very scary!!

  7. Thank you!!!! I wish I could give you are real hug, but for now...just a cyber hug!

  8. So sorry about the stuck episode! Hope you are feeling better!

  9. I'm sorry about your stuck. But I thoroughly enjoyed reading your play by play and imagining you in your kitchen. LOL but I know it hurts like He!!. Glad the water helped. That is one thing I cannot do even though I think it might. I have had even worse pain by trying water. The afterpain is worse though. Chew, chew and then chew even more. I liked how Tina describes the stomach with the band as the Weasley Twins from Harry Potter-always playing tricks on us. Be well.

  10. I saw Eclipse as well and loved it!! Hope you enjoyed it. Love the new layout.. pretty colors


Thanks for the comment! Appreciate it!