Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Irk me? Sure, why not!

I have decided to devise a list of things that irk me. Things that probably wouldn't irk most people and I am trying to decide if I have some kind of mental problem or if I am just a mega-bitch. You tell me. (sigh)

1. The annoying sound of the teller sorting her mail near my desk. I can hear each piece of mail brush the table as they seperate the different kinds of deposits and stuff. IRK!
2. People constantly using the back office bathroom just because it's in a vault! Look people, use the big bathroom! Got news, your poopy is no secret seeing as you just locked yourself in a 3x3 room and took a number 2 and there's a line out of the door waiting for you to come out!!!! No secret you stink!
3. People who constantly ask me "Is it Friday yet?" all week long, all year long. No it's not Friday and here's a tip for ya, if you hate your job that much, get a new one!
4. My peach fuzz on my stomach has gotten darker since surgery so either I am turning into a he-she or I am the new Casper the friendly freakin ghost???
5. Jaw popping gum! No not smacking but popping like some people can chew gum and they make it pop while in their mouth on their teeth! Nails on a chalkboard to my ears! Stop that shit!
6. When someone you work with is on vacation or out sick and everyone and their momma keeps asking YOU if you have heard from them and how they are doing like you keep a journal of their every move! WTH? I don't live with em' people! Quit asking! Or better yet, here's the phone number figure it out!
7. When taco bell goes down totally smooth and I feel like I gained 10lbs in a day.
8. When my toenail polish flakes off of 3 different toes. I hate painting my toenails!
9. When the same damn people ask me every other day, "So how much have you lost?" seriously??? Ya just asked me that yesterday! Do ya think I will melt away overnight chicken head? (that was mean, but damn it IRKS me)
10. And FINALLY, driving! If I had a bazooka I would blow people away on the road away (does that sound dirty? hmm). I say all the time I need my own highway named after me that only I can drive on and the world would be a better place! :) that that lil brainstorm is over with. I would like to introduce you all to the yummiest snack ever! I don't really have a sweet tooth but boy, is this good! It's like cheating but not! And nut caramel roll (not pictured) taste just like a snickers bar! No lie! YUM...And I have no problem getting this down.

So get this! For those of you who don't know, I just recently moved into a new home a couple of weeks ago. Before hand Ryan and I bought some nice curtains to hang in some of the rooms and I picked up a few small blinds for like the front door window and the 3 kitchen windows. Hubby was like "yeah I'll hang them, no problem". Well that was, uh mm, 2 weeks ago. Meanwhile the sunlight is pouring into the exposed windows and making the place hot as hell. (Texas weather) So I decide yesterday, me being a handywoman and all, to hang the door blinds myself. And guess what? I did it! Ha ha! And I laughed at the hubby when he started inspecting them trying to find a flaw (you know cuz only men can do those things, yeah right?) and couldn't! ahahahaaaaaaaaa yes,yes, yes for Jess! I am proud, yes I am.

Just call me Mrs. Fix it the handy-woman! haha j/k it was no big deal I just thought it was funny. Bless you if you are still reading! I will spare you the rest of your day! :)


  1. You are sounding like Drazil now. LOL. So glad you became a Mrs. Fix. I've been that for as long as I can remember. Married a guy with two left feet when it comes to fixing things. But he does my taxes so we're even.

    Thanks for the nice comments you left on my blog. So sorry about your gramma. It really does make us think about how we can do things differently. I think if we knew how people would be after we die they might make some changes. And Shirley Temple was my fav. I hated those curls for most of my life.

    I also love the pic of the cat. So, is it Friday yet?

  2. I've been waiting to get a picture hung since Christmas!!

  3. Oh dear! Sandy don't tempt me! (is it Friday?) haha men, what canyou do?


Thanks for the comment! Appreciate it!